Privacy Policy

  • Jtome Health recognizes that you care about the personal information that is held about you and how that is used.
  • This privacy policy applies to all personal data, submitted by you, to the Jtome Health web site.
  • By registering to Jtome Health you need to submit a chosen name and contact information, more specifically an e-mail address. No extremely personal information, such as Social Security or Credit Card numbers are stored by us.
  • We use third-party companies to serve ads and collect non-personally identifiable information (e.g., the pages you visit, and which links you click, which ads you see and click on, and the categories of search terms you enter) when you visit our web site. These companies may use the information outlined above (which does not include your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These companies often use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, Click here (link to the NAI universal user opt-out).
  • Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
  • Jtome Health will not sell, transmit or distribute any data held without your prior permission or consent, unless required to do so under relevant United Kingdom legislation.
  • All other information provided by you goes into a “public profile” and is entirely optional, all information held in that profile is held there at your own risk. This info is edited via your Control Panel in the forums.
  • Jtome Health will take all reasonable effort to ensure that all personal information about you submitted is maintained secure on our server. However, we make no warranty to this.
  • This site is intended for individuals over the age of 13. Any information collected is intended to be of individuals over the age of 13. According to COPPA, our site does NOT cater to children. “Operators of commercial websites or online services directed to children under 13 that collect personal information from children” require a COPPA agreement and privacy policy. Since we do not cater to this age group, no COPPA exists on Jtome Health
  • This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time without notice. It is your responsibility to check this page for updates or changes. If you have any questions regarding your privacy, then Contact Us

Back to Top ↑